Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5308M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386105

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Boh Air Corp
Registration: N5308M
MSN: 15284523
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antlers, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Hugo Airport, OK (HUJ/KHHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing fire spotting duties, the pilot reported to the operator that he had "been flying for three hours [and that he] was headed to get some fuel." The operator instructed the pilot to complete another circuit before departing for fuel. Five minutes later, the pilot called the operator "to remind him that [he] had been flying for over three hours, and that [he] was headed to get some [fuel]." The operator acknowledged and told the pilot to report when he was "back in the air." Subsequently, the pilot set his global positioning system (GPS) to his refueling location and figured that it would take him approximately twenty-five minutes to get there. While in cruise flight, approximately eight minutes before reaching his destination, the pilot noticed a decrease in rpm and engine roughness. Shortly after, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field surrounded by trees that he had previously flown over. Upon touch down, he applied the brakes, but the airplane would not stop due to the wet field. During the landing roll, he made a turn to avoid a ditch which was at the end of the field, and the airplane hit small trees and an object on the ground, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented with the "use [of] better judgment" and by "exercising pilot in command responsibility regarding fuel consumption, wind direction, time and other condition."

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion in cruise flight due to the pilot's delay in refueling. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01TA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01TA084

Location