Accident Cessna 150G N733JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386113

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Bill Sones
Registration: N733JG
MSN: 150-65690
Total airframe hrs:13000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, about a mile away from the airport, the airplane collided with rugged terrain. The purpose of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. No anomalies were noted with the first portion of the flight. After departure from a local area airport, the student pilot obtained weather information for another local area airport, as well as the accident airport. The other airport, about 20 miles northwest of the accident airport, reported weather conditions as IMC. The accident airport was reporting 7 miles visibility, with no mention of any weather; however, he could see the rotating beacon operating. He requested clearance to land, and was informed that the airport had just gone to IFR operations due to a fog bank that had moved in. The local controller asked his intentions and if he wanted special VFR to land. The pilot indicated that he did. The airplane entered the fog bank. Prior to impact the pilot saw the ground and pulled the yoke full aft. Reported weather conditions prior to the accident were 5 miles visibility with haze and clear skies. A special weather update issued at the time of the accident was reporting 2 miles visibility, mist, and few clouds at 100 feet agl. Weather issued right after the accident reported visibility at 1 1/4 miles, with mist and a broken ceiling of 100 feet agl. Review of the student's logbook revealed that he was endorsed for VFR weather conditions: visibility greater than 5 sm, ceilings greater than 5,000 fee,t and winds less than 15 knots. Official sunset occurred at 1801.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's poor inflight planning/judgement to continue a flight into IFR conditions and not divert to an airport operating under VFR conditions. Factors were the pilot's misunderstanding of his flight limitations, special VFR, and not obtaining a weather briefing from FSS prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA124

Location