Accident Beechcraft C35 N7MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386114

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7MK
MSN: D3033
Total airframe hrs:8683 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the right main landing gear began to collapse. The right wing struck a runway exit sign as the flight instructor aborted the landing then made an uneventful landing at home base. The purpose of the flight was to provide transition training for insurance coverage for the owner. After touchdown the pilot observed a 5-knot crosswind from the left and applied left aileron to correct for it. The airplane veered to the right contacting the runway exit sign. There was damage to the inside of the right main tire, the inner landing gear door, the right main gear actuating arm, and the right wheel well aft bulkhead that was consistent with premature retraction of the landing gear. The landing gear was electrically tested with no mechanical anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The premature retraction of the landing gear and the failure of the CFI to properly supervise the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA143

Location