Accident Cessna 172K N79301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386115

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service
Registration: N79301
MSN: 17258030
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll from a touch and go the airplane veered off runway 08 when full throttle was applied. The pilot reported, "I lost control of the plane while still on the runway. First, the plane went to the right and then to the left. Power was pulled off and the plane went off the runway into the soft ground and mud next to the runway. I tried steering to the right, but the airplane started sliding sideways. When the plane straightened out it hit a taxiway marking light. The plane then went across the taxiway hitting a marking light on the other side of the runway. While braking on the soft ground, the airplane went up on its nose and right wing. The plane came to a stop and righted itself back down on its landing gear." The pilot reported the wind direction was 110 degrees at 8 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors included the soft ground and the runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA107