Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4188E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386118

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N4188E
MSN: 2843212
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:(E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated engine out procedure the airplane landed short of the runway in desert terrain colliding with brush and coming to rest in a ditch. The purpose of the flight was to conduct simulated engine out landings. Both pilots estimated the wind as coming down the runway about 5-10 knots. The student had landed two previous times with no problems noted by him or the CFI. On the third landing the CFI simulated an engine out. When the student entered onto the final leg of the approach he noted that the winds had increased, or were stronger than expected. He informed the CFI that he was not going to add the second notch of flaps because of the increased drag. On short final he estimated that at his current altitude and airspeed, with the given wind condition, he would not be able to make the landing. He called out a go-around, and was instructed to continue the approach. The CFI then added the second notch of flaps. He adjusted his airspeed to compensate for the increased drag and noted that the airplane was rapidly losing altitude. He called out for a go-around and advanced the throttle full forward; however, the airplane continued to sink. The CFI thought they had encountered a wind shear event, from a straight headwind to no wind at all.

Probable Cause: Failure of the CFI to properly supervise the flight and the failure of the dual studen to maintain flying airspeed. A contributing factor was the wind shear encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2012 N4188E Cae Global Academy Phoenix Inc 3 15 miles from Payson, AZ sub

Location