Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A N4918D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386119

Date:Monday 19 March 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Steven G Blomquist
Registration: N4918D
MSN: 51018
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needles Outpost, UT
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the pilot stated that there were 38 gallons of fuel on board the airplane prior to a 1 hour and 10 minute flight to an airport with no services. At 1 hour and 20 minutes into the returning flight the engine lost power. He made an emergency landing in a field approximately 3/4 of a mile east of the airport. The airplane hit a berm during the landing roll. The nose landing gear collapsed and was torn off the airplane. The pilot later stated, "I think my reading of the fuel quantity in the site tube was in error. While I was measuring the fuel, I was interrupted, and I think I mentally recorded the wrong amount of fuel, resulting in a fuel starvation accident."

Probable Cause: loss of engine power during cruise as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilots failure to refuel. Contributing factors were the pilots inadequate aircraft preflight and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA072

Location