Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A N8222R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38612

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8222R
MSN: 31-028
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilburton, OK (HO5)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS THE PLT, WHO WAS NOT CURRENT FOR NIGHT/INSTRUMENT FLT, TRIED TO MANEUVER BENEATH A LOW OVERCAST ON A DARK NIGHT. ALTHOUGH SERIOUSLY INJURED DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TELL RESCUE WORKERS THAT HE 'WAS TURNING AROUND AND JUST FLEW INTO THE GROUND.' THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED FOR APRX 3 HRS DUE TO POOR VIS. THE ACCIDENT TIME WAS POSSIBLY AS EARLY AS 1800 CST FROM ACFT PERFORMANCE PROJECTIONS AND THE EARLIEST CALLER REPORTING THE ACCIDENT CONTACTED COLLIN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPUTY AT 2121 CST AFTER A FARMER FOUND THE WRECKAGE. DURING THE ACFT GROUND BOUNCES/SLIDE AND BREAKUP, AN 80 LB DOG, HEAVILY SEDATED AND UNRESTRAINED, WAS THROWN FOWARD FROMA REAR SEAT AND POSSIBLY COLLIDED WITH THE RT FRONT SEAT PAX WHO WAS RESTRAINED BY A LAP BELT. FATAL INJURIES TO RIGHT FRONT SEAT PAX WERE CONSONANT WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL IMPACT AND A BLOW TO THE BACK AND HEAD. NO SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41570