Accident Schweizer 269C N6123A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386120

Date:Sunday 18 March 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Sun Air Aviation LLC
Registration: N6123A
MSN: S1523
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The helicopter was in cruise at 4,700 feet, and the pilot planned to fly along a ridgeline northwest of Lake Casitas. As he approached the mountaintop, the nose suddenly veered to the left. He heard several coughing sounds from the engine. He entered an autorotation, but could not reach the flat mountaintop. The helicopter collided with the terrain and rolled over. The helicopter was examined following recovery from the site. Investigators established control continuity for the throttle, mixture control, collective, and cyclic. The bottom spark plugs were gray in color, which corresponded to normal operation according to the Champion Aviation Check-A-Plug AV-27 Chart. Investigators started the engine; the oil and fuel pressures indicated within the green operating range on their respective instruments and the engine ran smoothly. The engine was accelerated to 2,000 rpm; a smooth drop of 200 rpm was noted when each magneto was individually cycled. Engine shutdown was unremarkable.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA121

Location