Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3947Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386125

Date:Friday 16 March 2001
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3947Z
MSN: 18-7805
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a 3-point landing on runway 12. The airplane "rolled solid on all 3 wheels for approximately 30-50 feet ... when [a] gust of wind picked up the mains (main landing gear)." The pilot momentarily applied full power and brought the airplane to a level attitude. The airplane then contacted the runway in a left-to-right drift. The pilot said he reapplied full power as the airplane drifted. The rotation to the right stopped with the airplane approximately 80 degrees to the runway. The pilot said he continued with full power in an attempt to fly away level. The airplane contacted a 3-foot high berm which caused the airplane to bounce into a nose high attitude. The pilot said he pushed the nose over and contacted the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 150 degrees at 10 knots, gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor relating to this accident was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA105

Location