Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6532W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386126

Date:Friday 16 March 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6532W
MSN: 28-20611
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a simulated forced landing approach. The pilot and flight instructor reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "After extensive training in flight the last maneuver was to be 'Simulated Engine Failure to a Power-Off Landing on Rwy. 04 at PHN'. Three quarters of the way down wind for runway 04@1400 MSL, the flight instructor pulled the throttle to an idle setting. The pilot immediately established best glide speed of 85 m.p.h., turning directly to runway 04. Approximately 75' AGL wind sheer was encountered. The student immediately responded full throttle and nose pitch down. However, the aircraft impacted the ground causing damage to the airframe. Both pilot and CFI walked to terminal to report the incident." The pilot stated that no mechanical malfunction failure occurred. The weather was: Wind 030 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 0 degrees C; dew point -4 degrees C; altimeter 29.92 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaing a proper glide path during the simulated forced landing. Factors were flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA103

Location