Accident Cessna 182B N2502G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386128

Date:Thursday 15 March 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Sidney Jekowski
Registration: N2502G
MSN: 51802
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot heard a 'loud bang' and the engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a nearby field. The airplane collided with the ground and the nose wheel collapsed. During the examination, the actuator pin on one of the propeller blades was found to have failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of a propeller actuator pin that resulted in an engine vibration and the loss of thrust. The airplane nosed over during the emergency landing roll. A factor was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA039

Location