Accident Cessna 210D N210HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386129

Date:Thursday 15 March 2001
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210HS
MSN: 21058465
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alice-Alice International Airport, TX (ALI/KALI)
Destination airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained weather information prior to the flight, en route, and on final approach for the landing. The pilot reported that when the airplane was cleared for the landing on runway 35, the tower controller reported the wind from 310 degrees at 25 knots, and during the landing flare/touchdown, the controller stated "the wind was changing rapidly and was now from 270." The pilot reported that "at touchdown the crosswind overcame my ability to keep the aircraft straight." The left wing tip struck the runway, and the airplane exited the runway and came to rest upright in the grass between the runway and a taxiway. The pilot rated passenger reported the airplane was number two to land behind another aircraft that reported a loss of 10 knots airspeed at touchdown. Approximately one hour after the accident, the weather observation at the airport reported the wind from 300 degrees at 23 knots with gust to 31 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare/touchdown. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA080

Location