Accident Cessna 150 N6584F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386130

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Clinton Bowen
Registration: N6584F
MSN: 15063184
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3810 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chesapeake/Huntington-Lawrence County Airpark, OH (KHTW)
Destination airport:Milton, WV (12V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was 4 months overdue for an annual inspection, and the pilot applied for a ferry permit to fly it to an inspection facility. Two days prior to the accident, a local mechanic examined the airplane, and observed a "significant amount of water" in the fuel samples he drained. He also noted that the fuel filler necks were corroded. The mechanic drained all of the water out of the tanks, and then ran the engine for 30 minutes with no abnormalities. The pilot stated that he performed a thorough preflight inspection prior to his departure, and drained water out of the fuel drains "until the fuel was clear." After departure, about 3 to 4 miles from the airport, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a river. The airplane sank in the river, and was not recovered. According to the pilot and the mechanic, it had rained continuously throughout the night prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in residual fuel contamination and a subsequent engine failure. Factors included corroded fuel filler necks and rain the previous evening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA037

Location