Accident Piper PA-23-160 N333PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386131

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Clyde Edward Bantz
Registration: N333PE
MSN: 2007
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:Fort Mohave, AZ (A20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cabin door opened in cruise flight and the private pilot subsequently lost control of the twin-engine airplane. The airplane entered a descending right turn, and when ground impact was imminent, the pilot shut down the engines and feathered the propellers. The airplane then impacted the ground in a field. According to FAA inspectors, the door would not lock due to improperly installed upholstery. The pilot/owner reported he did not get a certificated mechanic to inspect and sign off on the upholstery modification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following the opening of the cockpit/cabin door. The door came open because of improperly installed upholstery, which resulted in the inability to lock the door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA117

Location