Accident Harlow Lancair ES N350N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386162

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harlow Lancair ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350N
MSN: ES-026-1
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet LT-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:La Cholla (pvt), AZ (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the pilot noted smoke coming from the engine cowling. He initiated a precautionary landing at an airport along his route of flight. When the pilot added power to adjust his glide path, he noticed that the engine was responding to throttle input, but the propeller was not. The pilot stated that when he realized he could not make the airport, he directed the airplane to a plowed agricultural field. During the landing sequence, the nose gear "dug in" and collapsed; the airplane was nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot, who is also the builder of the airplane, noted that the propeller drive belt pulley had been heated and distorted, and the drive belt had separated. He also noted what appeared to be spots of molten aluminum near the drive pulley. The pilot stated that the reduction drive bearing and belt had failed for unknown reasons. The FAA approved manufacturer of this particular airplane kit stated that they do not support the use of non-aviation applications, equipment or hardware on the airplane designs they offer. The manuals and plans provided with the kit call for Continental or Lycoming engines only. The accident airplane used a marine version of the General Motors LT-1 350 automotive engine with a non certified V-belt reduction drive unit.

Probable Cause: Failure of the propeller reduction drive unit which resulted in drive belt and pulley failure and a subsequent loss of thrust requiring an emergency landing on soft terrain. The reason for the bearing and/or belt failure was not determined. A factor was the loss of propeller thrust, which precluded the pilot from maintaining the proper glide path to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA108

Location