Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P N4721K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386174

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Kremmling Flying Inc.
Registration: N4721K
MSN: 18263720
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuttle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to takeoff, both fuel tanks were topped off. While enroute to the intended destination, the engine RPM began to decrease, and subsequently, the engine lost total power. During the forced landing, the nose landing gear contacted a drainage terrace, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane was turned upright, the right fuel tank was found empty, and left fuel tank contained residual fuel. The right fuel cap was found unlocked and hanging out of the fuel cell by its retaining chain. The pilot stated that some of the fuel may have been syphoned out of the fuel tank due to a loose fuel cap.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to a loose fuel cap as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA074

Location