Accident Hughes 369D N8356F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386175

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8356F
MSN: 1260063D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Canadian, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to a high hover due to the rough/uneven terrain. As the pilot was hovering the helicopter to a level area at 40 feet agl, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot stated that he hover taxied through his "rotor wash," and the helicopter encountered "loss of tail rotor effectiveness." The pilot increased collective in an attempt to takeoff, and the helicopter made "two quick revolutions." The pilot stated that he elected to land the helicopter instead of continuing with the takeoff due to power lines and rising terrain. The pilot initiated an autorotation, and the helicopter touched down on the soft ground while still rotating, collapsing the left landing skid. Subsequently, the tail rotor and main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest leaning toward its left side.

Probable Cause: the helicopter's encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hovering out-of-ground effect, and the pilot's failure to maintain control. A contributing factor was the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2009 N8356F Aerial Solutions, Inc. 0 Near Greenville, Virginia sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location