Accident Cessna 500 N234UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386187

Date:Monday 26 February 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500
Owner/operator:Marlin Air, Inc.
Registration: N234UM
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:8329 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sault Ste Marie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain said that he flew the VOR approach to runway 32. At 2,500 feet, the captain said that they were out of the clouds and initiated a visual straight-in approach. After aligning the airplane with the runway, the captain said he noticed that there was contamination on the runway, "maybe compacted snow or maybe ice with fresh snow over it." The captain briefed that they would perform a go-around if by midfield they were not decelerating adequately. The captain said that they touched down within the first third of the runway. Close to midfield the airplane fishtailed. Past midfield, the captain called a go-around. The first officer said that the captain added power and he retracted the airbrakes. The first officer exclaimed, "There is not enough runway! I braced myself as the aircraft went into the snow." The first officer said that at about 2 miles out from the runway, the unicom called and said that braking action was nil. A Notice to Airman, in effect at the time of the accident for the airport stated, "icy runway, nil braking."

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the available runway distance during landing and the pilot's delay in executing a go-around. Factors relating to the accident were, the pilots improper in-flight planning/decision, the pilot disregarding the NOTAMS for the airport, the pilot failing to properly consider the warning given by the Unicom operator regarding the icy runway and nil braking action, the icy runway, and the drop-off/descending embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA094

Location