Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N6109N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3863

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Houston Beechc
Registration: N6109N
MSN: M1194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed diving out of black cloud. Horiz stab and both outboard wing panels separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB