Incident Sikorsky HH-53B Pave Low 66-14429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386347

Date:unk. date 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53B Pave Low
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force
Registration: 66-14429
MSN: 65073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vance Air Force Base -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KEND
Narrative:
Tail rotor impacted ground in field near Vance AFB while conducting incentive flights for UPT student. Rebuilt at Sikorsky facility Troy, AL and returned to service

Sources:

https://pavelow.org/usaf-mh-53-history/mh-53j-m-tail-history/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13554/
https://rotorheadsrus.us/documents/hh_53b_vance_afb.html

Media:

https://youtu.be/brkDjQ-aiok?si=4_C031kVPuKuPVEG