Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-VDIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386352

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:11:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic
Registration: G-VDIA
MSN: 37975/377
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Virgin Atlantic Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, G-VDIA, was being pushed back from the gate at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) when the left-hand wing tip struck the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of a parked British Airways Airbus A350-1041 (G-XWBC).

Sources:

https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/12425712/two-passenger-planes-crash-heathrow/#Echobox=1712406257-1

Media: