Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III C-FHZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386353

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:13:32 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Inc
Registration: C-FHZP
MSN: 1238
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecourt Airport (YZU/CYZU), AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whitecourt Airport, AB (YZU/CYZU)
Destination airport:Whitecourt Airport, AB (YZU/CYZU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B Jet Ranger III operated by Airborne Energy Solutions Inc was being operated in support of annual recurrent training of company pilots. On the occurrence flight, there was one flight instructor and one company pilot on board, and the exercise being performed was a 180-degree, descending auto-rotation with a planned power-on recovery. The maneuver commenced on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The power was reduced by the flight instructor and the pilot entered the auto-rotative descending turn with the intention of landing on the first third of Runway 11. After completion of the 180-degree turn and as the helicopter approached the runway surface, the pilot under instruction pulled aft on the cyclic in order to reduce the helicopters forward velocity, and up collective to reduce the rate of decent. Concurrently, the flight instructor re-applied engine power with the intention that the helicopter would not contact the runway surface but enter into a hover condition.
As these events occurred near simultaneously, the helicopters tail boom made contact with the runway surface. When this occurred, the main rotor struck the aft section of the tail boom and severed it from the helicopter. The fuselage of the helicopter skidded approximately 20-30 feet along the runway while remaining upright with the engine running. Not knowing that the tail boom had been severed, the instructor pilot attempted to lift the helicopter into a hover; however, it was then immediately realized that there was a problem with the tail rotor control. The instructor pilot reduced power and shut the helicopter down. There were no injuries to either pilot. The helicopter was significantly damaged.

Sources:

TSB A24W0028

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=2172&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/517/517978.jpg (photo)