Incident Thruster Aircraft Thruster Gemini ZK-FME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386368

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Thruster Aircraft Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FME
MSN: 8520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Peel Forest, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A microlight plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Peel Forest, Canterbury. The pilot sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/person-suffers-moderate-injuries-after-canterbury-microlight-crash-landing/
https://caanz.cwp.govt.nz/aircraft/aircraft-registration/aircraft-register-search/ShowDetails/FME