Accident TangoGyro Tango 2 RA-0542A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386370

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:13:45
Type:TangoGyro Tango 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0542A
MSN: YEL.VS.03.3386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Tango 2, RA-0542A; Loss of control on takeoff, Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 25 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report

"The pilot was taking part in the FAI World Paramotor and Microlight Championship in the Autogyro Tandem class and lost control of the gyrocopter during takeoff. Video footage of the takeoff shows the gyrocopter rotating steeply with the rotor blade hitting the ground behind the gyrocopter. It then rolled to the left before coming to a stop on its side. The pilot and crew were unharmed".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Rotor, propeller and left side of the open canopy" were damaged. Airframe presumably repaired and returned to service, as photographed still flying in Hungary in 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58f8c0c1ed915d06ac0001ce/Tango_2_RA-0542A_05-17.pdf
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/498963/RA-0542A
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001425990.html
4. https://tangogyro.com/tango2.html
5. https://www.fai.org/news/fai-world-microlight-and-paramotor-championships-20-27-august-2016
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location