Incident Avro Anson I MG132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386371

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:7 AGS
Registration: MG132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rhoose
Destination airport:unknown
Narrative:

Details:
Avro Anson MG132 was one of three Ansons with 7 Air Gunnery School, the other two being MG130 & MG131. All three were built at the Avro works at Yeadon to works order 7799/14. The sequence was MG102 through to MH237 with 799 delivered as the mkI and one aircraft as mk XII.
RAF Stormy Down was plagued with problems relating to the landing ground being affected by water ingress which saw taxying aircraft of all sizes (Nothing Four engine) having their undercarriage sinking into the soft ground. To keep the training on track the units based at Stormy were relocated to the neighbouring RAF airfield at Rhoose at the beginning of 1944 with the intention of staying there for six months.
During the first week of January two Wellingtons arrived for a 5 week attachment. They were taking part in trials to see if they were more efficient for gunnery training than Ansons. The aerodrome was so waterlogged that a week later, on the 13th, they were flown to Llandow because it had tarmac runways, A 7 AGS Martinet was detached to act as the attacking aircraft. When these trials ended at the end of February the results were said to be satisfactory. Meantime, on January 6th, making his solo conversion flight on Ansons Sgt J Laidlaw force landed MG132 near Bridgend. On February 2nd part of the east-west runway collapsed. The airfield must have been congested because orders were issued that to prevent collisions all 7 AGS aircraft were to have airmen at the wing tips when taxying. The undercarriage of Anson MG134 (pilot Sgt J Laidlaw) collapsed on April 13th after it went off the runway.
It became necessary to augment training flights from Rhoose and on April 25th six air to sea firing details were carried out from Stormy Down. Three days later Sgt W Winterbottom made a forced landing onto that airfield. After taking off from Rhoose both engines on Anson XG132 cut out at 5,000 feet. This time MG132 didn’t get off without damage and was Struck off Charge at the end of April.

Crew:
Sgt Winterbottom RAF. Pilot. Safe.

Wreckage:
Nothing remains, all recovered.

Memorials:
An impressive memorial can be seen at the old entrance to the old airfield.

Additional Information:
Without definite proof the fate of Sgt Winterbottom will go unknown for the immediate future. However, a Sgt Jack Winterbottom went on to 1653 HCU flying the Avro Lancaster.
Sgt J. Winterbottom was killed when Lancaster ND647 went out of control when the pilot let it go into a dive, Sgt Winterbottom was the Co-Pilot. The Lanc came down on the 8th of April 1945 at Thumby Lodge, Leicestershire killing the crew.

Sources:

www.thekenfigsociety.weeby.com
www.rafcommands.com
www.cwgc.org