Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-CDEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386372

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Western Air (Thruxton) Ltd
Registration: G-CDEF
MSN: 2841341)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, IoW -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161 Cadet, G-CDEF: Nose gear collapsed on landing, Sandown (Isle of Wight) Airfield, 11 November 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot stated that he was on a flight from Thruxton, Hampshire, to Sandown, Isle of Wight; an airfield he had not landed at before. Runway 05 was in use and the weather was good with a light wind.

The pilot established on the final approach at a planned approach speed of 70 kts. At about 300 feet, with the IAS at about 65 kt, the pilot noticed that the runway threshold was displaced, so advanced the throttle to increase the speed and land beyond it. The aircraft landing firmly and bounced. After the second touchdown the pilot became aware that the nosewheel was damaged, but the aircraft bounced again, after which the propeller contacted the grass runway and the aircraft stopped. The pilot and passengers vacated uninjured and moved the aircraft clear of the runway.

The pilot believes the initial touchdown may have been just before the displaced threshold and on an upslope. Later he was informed by a witness at the local flying club that motion of the aircraft indicated pilot induced oscillation."

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report above "Propeller and nosewheel" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: https://assets.publishing
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c33f740f0b63e0b000027/Piper_PA-28-161_Cadet_G-CDEF_06-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDEF/1043176
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cdef
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdef
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport

History of this aircraft

This aircraft was built in 1994, and was first registered in Germany as D-ESTD in 1994. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-CDEF on 12 November 2004 to Trek Air BV. After only one month, it was re-registered to a new owner (Western Air (Thruxton) Ltd) on 21 December 2004. After the accident on 11 November 2016, G-CDEF was repaired and returned to service, being sold on and re-registered to a new owner on 9 March 2018. It was recorded as still active and flying regularly out of London Biggin Hill Airport in April 2024

Location

Media:

G-CDEF (41186885515) G-CDEF Piper PA-28-161 Cadet @ London Biggin Hill Airport (BOH/EGKB) on 6 May 2018