Incident Lockheed F-5A (P-38) 42-13319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386378

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5A (P-38)
Owner/operator:5th Combat Mapping 3rdPRG USAAF
Registration: 42-13319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:10-15M S of Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Pomigliano d'Arco (NA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initially missing, but later pilot forced to bail out. No reason explained on the MACR

Sources:

MACR 2400