Accident Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt 42-75976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386382

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:319thFS 325thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-75976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Into the Adriatic sea off Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In route for home base the pilot report engine troubles, is not reported if the pilot has B/O due to overcast. Pilot MIA

Sources:

MACR 2486