Accident Lockheed P-38G-15-LO Lightning 43-2544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386386

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:37thFS 14thFG USAAF
Registration: 43-2544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:btwn Cavallara and Viadana (Mantova) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, due to AAA, while escorting B-24 over Verona, pilot killed. Before crash, the pilot radioed for someone to feed Mike, his wire haired terrier.

Sources:

MACR 2487