Incident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N710AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386392

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710AM
MSN: D-3587
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stoney Lane Farm, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donegal Airport (CFN/EIDL)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In 5.000 ft MSL the engine quit and the a/c made an emergency landing at Stoney Lane Farm. No injury or damage. Subsequent tests revealed water contamination in one of the fuel tanks. The water was drained and the a/c flown out the same day.

Sources:

By operator.

https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Stoney-Lane

Location

Images:

After landing at Stoney Lane Farm.