Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8668A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386398

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:13:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8668A
MSN: 36903/5411
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3695, a Boeing 737-8H4, lost both cowlings from engine no.2 during takeoff from runway 25 at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The flight made a safe return to DEN.

WN3695 was the first flight of the day for the incident aircraft.

METAR:

KDEN 071253Z 26014KT 10SM FEW080 SCT110 SCT220 03/M12 A2966 RMK AO2 PK WND 28027/1207 SLP027 T00281122
KDEN 071353Z 26017G23KT 10SM FEW080 FEW110 SCT220 05/M12 A2970 RMK AO2 SLP037 T00501117
KDEN 071453Z 29019G32KT 10SM FEW080 FEW140 SCT220 07/M12 A2971 RMK AO2 PK WND 27036/1414 SLP038 T00671117 51022

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn3695#34abe1ec

Media: