Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GGTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386400

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:c. 21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: C-GGTM
MSN: 17269753
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Regina Beach Airport (CKL9), Regina Beach SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Regina Flying Club Cessna 172N departed Regina International Airport (CYQR), SK, on a night visual flight rules rental flight to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker International Airport (CYXE), SK, with a return to CYQR. During the return flight, in the vicinity of the community of Liberty, SK, the aircraft's engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot contacted CYQR ATC advising of the engine issue. ATC provided directions to the Regina Beach Aerodrome (CKL9), SK. The runway at CKL9 was not lighted and it was after dusk, so the pilot had difficulty locating the runway. The aircraft landed 0.3 NM beyond the departure end of Runway 14. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot and two passengers exited the aircraft. The pilot and front passenger received minor injuries. The ELT activated. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://regina.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-lands-near-regina-beach-airport-tsb-reports-1.6837026?cid=sm%3Atrueanthem%3Actvregina%3Atwittermanualpost&taid=6612ed4eded6e500010d5940

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=517113&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGGTM/history/20240407/0046Z/CYQR/CKL9

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/949593_1706991015.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N737XK

Location