Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386402

Date:Monday 21 July 1941
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator: RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Registration: W9112
MSN: No.59 OTU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lowther Hill near Wanlockhead -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crosby on Eden
Destination airport:Crosby on Eden
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flying exercise with elements of blind flying, map reading and D/F homing from RAF Crosby-on-Eden when he flew into the northern side of Lowther Hill to the south of Wanlockhead in the Southern Uplands while in cloud.
George Stevenson Sergeant RCAF

Sources:

https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/hawker-hurricane-w9112-lowther-hill/

https://www.wanlockvisions-cic.com/george-stevenson-memorial/