Accident Isaacs Fury II G-BEER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386410

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Isaacs Fury II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEER
MSN: PFA1588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Napps Field, Stock, 4 nm north of Billericay, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Isaacs Fury II, G-BEER: Control difficulties after in-flight leading-edge failure, Napps Field, Stock, 4 nautical miles north of Billericay, Essex, 14 December 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

The pilot was performing what he considered as “light aerobatics” in an area to the north of Billericay in fine weather conditions. At the bottom of a “normal loop” he reported encountering wake turbulence, after which the aircraft rolled left. The pilot recovered the aircraft to a wings-level attitude, but noted that some fabric had separated from the forward area of the top left wing.

After performing a control check in the approach configuration, the pilot considered the aircraft controllable enough to perform a normal landing, despite a “marked rolling tendency”. The aircraft landed successfully and was subsequently inspected by the LAA who discovered a failure of the affected wing’s leading-edge structure. They considered the most likely cause was the result of previous damage to the leading edge which may have been small enough to be unnoticed during pre-flight walkaround checks. This damage had then progressed during the higher energy aerobatic manoeuvring. The source of this previous damage could not be established.

The LAA reported this event in further detail in their February 2017 edition of Safety Spot magazine which is available on their website. They highlighted that the area in question could not be inspected without a step ladder and that thorough pre-flight inspections of all aircraft surfaces is extremely important.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Leading edge of top left wing, fabric damage" to airframe. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c91b07ed915d6038000164/Isaacs_Fury_II_G-BEER_03-17.pdf
2. LAA Safety Spot Magazine February 2017: https://mar2013.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/2017/Magazine/Feb/safety_spot.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEER.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BEER/1028948
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/napps-field/
6. https://mapcarta.com/35768432

History of this aircraft

Isaacs Fury II G-BEER was built in 1976, and first registered as such on August 21 1976. It had passed through the hands of seven owners in total between 1976 and 2015. The aircraft is a 7/10ths scaled down replica of a 1930s Hawker Fury, and wears the markings of \\\\'K2075\\\\', a Hawker Fury of 43 (F) Squadron, c.1937.

Location

Media:

G-BEER Isaacs Fury II G-BEER at Abingdon, Oxfordshire 14/15 May 2004