Accident Cessna 172L N4324Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38646

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Skylark Airpark
Registration: N4324Q
MSN: 17260224
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warehouse Point, CT (7B6)
Destination airport:Montauk Point, NY (48N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND, BECAUSE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL ON THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT, 'ABRUPTLY PULLED UP, PROCEEDED SLOWLY, WAVERING AND DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PLANE THEN TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED NOSE FIRST. CAUSE: PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO AROUND, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WORKING NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24352