Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II N331EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386476

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Nantucket Helicopters LLC
Registration: N331EL
MSN: 14667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Quonset State Airport, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset State Airport, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper, N331EL was substantially damaged when it impacted the waters of the Worden Pond in South Kingstown, Rhode Island.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The helicopter was chartered by two employees of Regent Craft, a developer of 'sea gliders', wing-in-ground-effect craft. At the time of the crash, they were testing downward-facing sensors on the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.southkingstownri.gov/DocumentCenter/View/15312/South-Kingstown-Police-provide-update-on-helicopter-crash-in-Wordens-Pond

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=331EL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n331el#34b2e3f2
https://www.regentcraft.com

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/911592_1706060890.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: