Incident Cessna 182 Skylane Fake reg. ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386479

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Fake reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paraguai
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After being intercepted by Brazilian Air Force aircraft, the pilot of aCessna 182 Skylane attempted an off-airport landing in a orange field in Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo, São Paulo. The aircraft broke up on landing. The pilot was arrested and large amounts of cocaine were found. According to officials "PT-CPR" is a fake registration and does not belong to the aircraft involved in the accident.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2024/04/09/aviao-santa-cruz-do-rio-pardo.ghtml
https://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/42365#:~:text=A%20For%C3%A7a%20A%C3%A9rea%20Brasileira%20(FAB,a%C3%A9reo%20brasileiro%20oriunda%20do%20Paraguai.

Media: