Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PS-NSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386483

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:G2 Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PS-NSB
MSN: 20001588
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ipiranga do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda Esperança Airstrip, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda Esperança Airstrip, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema impacted the ground during spraying on a farm in Ipiranga do Norte, Mato Grosso, 455 km from Cuiabá.
The pilot, who owned the agricultural spraying company and the plane, died at the scene.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.jknoticias.com/portal/2024/04/09/ipiranga-do-norte-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-fazenda/
https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/piloto-de-26-anos-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-ipiranga-do-norte/
https://www.hnt.com.br/cidades/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-ipiranga-do-norte/402598