Accident Flylight Nine G-CMRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386528

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:14:05
Type:Flylight Nine
Owner/operator:Flylight Airsports Ltd
Registration: G-CMRF
MSN: DA275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Flylight Nine, G-CMRF: Rigging failure leading to aircraft damage during landing, Darley Moor Airfield, Derbyshire, 17 November 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the summary of the AAIB Report was published on 11 April 2024:

"Approximately five minutes after takeoff, the rear base bar control wires became detached when the attachment bolt fell out of its fitting at the rear of the keel tube. The pilot quickly realised what had happened and applied back pressure on the base bar to create tension on the front base bar wires to keep the aircraft aerodynamically balanced. Without the rear attachment lines, the pilot could only apply limited control of the pitch of the wing using the control wires attached to the nose. The engine was not shut down at this point for fear of unbalancing the aircraft.

The pilot carefully turned the aircraft back towards the airfield, which was only a mile away, as he considered this the best option for landing safely. The weather conditions at the time were calm, which assisted him to keep the aircraft stable with minimal movement of the base bar during the approach. The aircraft touched down on the soft, boggy runway.

The aircraft landed flat but it was nose heavy, therefore, once lift was lost on landing, the base bar control wires went slack and the wing fell forwards. Loss of the rear attachment wires meant the base bar was free to pivot on its keel tube fitting which allowed the right wing to fold around the rigid main post and foul the propeller. The aircraft came to a stop, the engine was shut down and the pilot egressed with no injuries. The right wing and propeller were badly damaged.

=AAIB Conclusion=
Failure of the nyloc nut and bolt that secure the base bar’s rear control wires to the wing keel tube caused the wires to detach during flight. Despite the potential for aerodynamic instability, the pilot landed the aircraft successfully but the wing and propeller were badly damaged in the process. The manufacturer has issued longer replacement bolts and replaced the nyloc nut with a castellated nut and cotter pin and added the requirement for pilots to specifically check this fitting during their walk-round check in the Pilot’s Operating
Manual to prevent a recurrence

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Significant damage to right wing and propeller" was sustained

Darley Moor Airfield and Road Race Circuit is situated on a high plateau adjacent to the A515, two miles south of Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/661543f1c4c84d5772346a16/Flylight_Nine_SSDR_G-CMRF_04-24.pdf
2. https://www.flylight.co.uk/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CMRF.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darley_Moor_Airfield#Airfield

Location

Media:

Approach to Darley Moor Airfield, Derbyshire July 2011. Photographed from above from the South from a hang glider. DarleyMoorAirfield