Accident Denney Kitfox Mk 2 G-BUKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386529

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox Mk 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUKP
MSN: PFA 172-12301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove Farm, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Destination airport:Wharf Farm, Leicester, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Denney Kitfox MK2, G-BUKP: Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion near Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk, 3 September 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot planned a cross country flight over two days from Grove Farm, west of Lowestoft, to Wharf farm, to the west of Leicester, and return. The pilot wished to carry some additional baggage, so he planned to conduct the flight with an underslung cargo pod fitted

The underslung cargo pod is an optional modification supplied by the manufacturer. G-BUKP’s cargo pod was supplied to the aircraft builder with the aircraft kit and had been passed on with the aircraft to subsequent owners. The aircraft manufacturer does not provide information regarding the effects of the luggage pod on aircraft performance.

The aircraft was flown with an underslung cargo pod on a cross country flight which may have resulted in higher than anticipated fuel consumption. The pilot recognised a low fuel situation and planned a landing at Old Buckenham to refuel. Before arrival, the engine started to lose power, so the pilot initiated a field landing. There was no damage or injuries".

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft was flown with a modification that had an unknown effect on fuel consumption and the pilot attempted to account for this during planning. If the aircraft contained 70 litres of fuel on departure from Grove Farm, the fuel consumption was much greater than anticipated and this was not identified at a stage when it was possible to reach a suitable airfield. The pilots’ decision to perform an immediate landing at the first sign of power loss rather than attempting to continue to the airfield produced a successful outcome

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "no damage" was sustained to the airframe

Old Buckenham Airfield (ICAO: EGSV), formerly RAF Old Buckenham, is located 12 nautical miles (22 km; 14 mi) southwest of Norwich, East Anglia, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/661543442138736672031b34/Denney_Kitfox_MK2_G-BUKP_04-24.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BUKP/1077435
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BUKP.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bukp
5. https://www.oldbuck.com/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Buckenham_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Denny Kitfox Mk.2 was built in 1992, and first UK registered as G-BUKP on 22 July 1992. Between 1992 and 2018, G-BUKP has passed through the hands of nine owners, most recently on 19 September 2018

Location

Media:

G-BUKP Denney Kitfox Mk.II, Rougham Fly-In, Rougham Airfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk 18 September 2021 G-BUKP  Denney Kitfox Mk.II Rougham Fly In 180921 G-BUKP American Aircraft Falcon XPS Rougham Fly In 180921