Accident Avro Anson I 6451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386542

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles S of Kinmount, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6451 (ex RAF W2087), of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, was on a compass swinging exercise for two navigators. The pilot commenced unauthorized low flying and aerobatics. During the aerobatics, the aircraft stalled at approximately 2000 feet and spun. The pilot recovered from the spin but attempted to use the engines at full power to come out of the resultant dive. Unfortunately, the aircraft flew through a 50 ft elm tree and slammed into the rocky side of a hill. All four crew were killed in the crash.

The crew that perished in Anson 6451:
RCAF Sgt William C. Isted (P)
RCAF Sgt Bruce E. Lehman (WAG)
RAFVR LAC B.G.R. Allen (1st Nav)
RAFVR LAC C. Woden (2nd Nav)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000123/
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1879
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98611510/william-charles-isted
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/27611452/bruce-edward-lehman
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80364256/basil-george_ragdale-allen
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97734304/clifford-wolden