Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N761JU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386549

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:c. 17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761JU
MSN: 21062300
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds East Airport (EGCM), Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds East Airport (EGCM)
Destination airport:Sturgate Airport (EGCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion crashed during take off from runway 24 and flipped over at Leeds East Airport (EGCM), Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.
Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Two men in their 70s were injured when the light aircraft they were in crashed, police have said. Emergency services were called to Leeds East Airport, formerly RAF Church Fenton, near Tadcaster just after 17:00 BST.

Sources:

1. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2024-04-11/two-men-taken-to-hospital-after-aircraft-crash-at-former-raf-base
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-68787061.amp
3. https://yorkmix.com/emergency-services-called-to-air-crash-near-york/
4. https://www.northyorkshire.police.uk/news/north-yorkshire/news/news/2024/04-april/aeroplane-crash-at-north-yorkshire-airfield/
6. https://yorkmix.com/more-details-released-about-plane-crash-near-york/
7. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=761JU
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_East_Airport
9. https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0243/1366117-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

This Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion was built in 1977, and has been US registered since new (first US C of A issued November 7 1977). Although US registered, the registered owners (Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc) have an address in Norfolk, UK

Location

Media: