Incident ATR 72-500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386560

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA/USHH)
Destination airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 11, 2024, at 19:11, while operating flight UT315 of UTair Airlines on the route Khanty-Mansiysk-Nizhnevartovsk, damage to the windshield occurred on the ATR75 aircraft. The crew of the aircraft decided to land at the airport in Surgut. The plane landed at 20:00 as usual. There were 65 passengers on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://t.me/uraltransprok/5219
https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/1851
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/ural/news/obstoyatelstva-posadki-samoleta-iz-za-povrezhdeniya-stekla-vyyasnyayut-v-hmao