Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N806RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386564

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N806RC
MSN: P21000149
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport (S50), Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 11, 2024, about 1345 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N806RC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Auburn, Washington. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that an annual inspection had recently been completed on the airplane and he was conducting a system’s check in the local practice area. Once he arrived in the practice area, he lowered the landing gear, but the landing gear position indicator lights did not illuminate. The pilot said that he could hear the hydraulic pump operating continuously and attempted to cycle the landing gear a second time. Following an unsuccessful attempt to cycle the landing gear, he utilized the emergency landing gear extension procedure. While utilizing the emergency hand pump, he felt marginal resistance and noted that the landing gear did not extend.

After completing additional troubleshooting for extending the landing gear, he conducted a low approach over the Auburn Municipal Airport (S50), Auburn, Washington. A witness located on the airport observed the low approach, reported the landing gear looked like it was down/extending position. The pilot looked through an externally mounted mirror and believed the landing gear appeared to be in the down and locked position. During the landing roll on runway 34, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered to the right side of the runway and struck a runway sign and a light.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right horizontal and elevator were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://auburnexaminer.com/pilot-lands-safely-at-auburn-municipal-airport-after-landing-gear-malfunctions/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N806RC

Location