Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N564PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386566

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Purdue Aviation LLC
Registration: N564PU
MSN: 2842169
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 12, 2024, about 2021 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161 airplane, N564PU, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lafeyette, Indiana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data, the airplane departed the Purdue University Airport (LAF), Lafayette, Indiana, about 1940, for a local night flight. The airplane departed runway 28, conducted four traffic pattern landings, and then continued northwest and climbed to about 4,000 ft mean seal level. About 10 miles from LAF, the data showed the airplane make numerous turns before ADS-B data was lost about 2021. The airplane was located the next day by local law enforcement about 1400.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-lafayette-police-say/
https://eu.jconline.com/story/news/local/2024/04/12/tippecanoe-county-sheriff-investigating-fatal-plane-crash/73306166007/
https://www.purdueexponent.org/campus/article_98734f2e-f905-11ee-827b-67c7d8463857.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=564PU
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N564PU

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/96320_1647310928.jpg (photo)

Location