Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9845L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386568

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:c. 14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9845L
MSN: 17276634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Regional Airport (MLU/KMLU), Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was practicing touch and goes when it veered off the runway into grass and flipped over. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.myarklamiss.com/news/ouachita-parish/a-small-aircraft-reportedly-crashed-at-the-monroe-regional-airport/

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9845L

Location