Accident Spacek SD-1 Minisport D-MKAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386574

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Spacek SD-1 Minisport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKAA
MSN: 059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aarbergen, Hesse, near Michelbach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michelbach Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spacek SD-1 Minisport crashed under unknown circumstances in a forest near Aarbergen, Hesse, shortly after takeoff from Michelbach Airfield.
The pilot died and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/hessen/hessen-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-aarbergen-in-den-wald-pilot-tot-87872076.bild.html
https://www.fr.de/hessen/pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-in-aarbergen-zr-93009047.html

https://flugzeug-kaufen.com/listings/spacek-sd-1-minisport-bugrad/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/843424_1685820665.jpg (photo)
https://images.osthessen-news.de/images/24/04/xl/11759076-457749508.jpg (photo of the wreckage)