Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N577M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38659

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Osbon, Ronald O.
Registration: N577M
MSN: TE 649
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, TN (KSYI)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek, FL (44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 2 HOURS 33 MINUTES WHEN HE ADVISED CONTROLLERS ON DUTY THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL, AND BOTH ENGINES HAD QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AND EXPLODED AND BURNED FOR ABOUT 5 HOURS. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED WHEN IT STRUCK A TREE AND WAS NOT IN THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN NOR AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, NOR WAS ANY RESIDUE OF FUEL FOUND ON THE GROUND OR FOLIAGE NEAR THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MANAGE THE FUEL AVAILABLE IN FLIGHT BY IMPROPERLY SELECTING THE FUEL SELECTORS TO FUEL AVAILABLE IN OTHER TANKS, RESULTING IN BOTH ENGINES LOSING POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA107

Location