Accident Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000 N965BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386592

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:c. 20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N965BC
MSN: 96071
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000, N965BC, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain in San Bernardino, California.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

The pilot was flying the ZIGGY SEVEN standard terminal arrival route (STAR) to Chino Airport (KCNO). The aircraft suffered two altitude deviations which the pilot attributed to a problem with the autopilot. Towards the end of the flight, the airplane descended past the Minimum Vectoring Altitude (MVA) of 7400ft and was issued an altitude alert by the controller, but there was no response from 65BC. ADS-B data indicate the airplane entered a rapid descent, and had an average rate of about -10000 fpm at the last recorded point.

Weather:
At 2018 LT: METAR KCNO 140318Z 26009KT 10SM -RA SCT007 BKN029 OVC035 09/M01 A3007 RMK AO2 P0002 T00891006

At 2025 LT: METAR KCNO 140325Z 25009KT 3SM -RA FEW007 FEW024 OVC033 09/M01 A3008 RMK AO2 P0002 T00891006

At 2053 LT: METAR KCNO 140353Z 24007KT 3SM -RA OVC047 08/M01 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP186 P0003 T00831006

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2024-04-14/small-plane-crashes-in-san-bernardino-mountains
https://abc7.com/small-plane-crashes-near-215-freeway-in-san-bernardino-county-investigation-underway/14662284/
https://www.sbsun.com/2024/04/14/small-plane-crashes-in-san-bernardino/
https://www.ocregister.com/2024/04/14/small-plane-crashes-in-san-bernardino/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=965BC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N965BC/history/20240414/0120Z/KSCK/KCNO
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqZNC7uay34 (ATC audio until contct was lost)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74793_1447026472.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N69GA, (N695PR), N69GA, (N9991S)

Location

Media: