Accident Cessna N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386601

Date:Saturday 11 March 1961
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Fork of the Feather River 30 miles SW of Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in icing conditions, crashed and caught fire. Wreck discovered June 24 1961.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610625.1.1&srpos=25&e=06-03-1961-31-12-2023--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Dalziel-------